WholeTrees® Structural Products

WholeTrees Architecture and Structures

Product Description:
WholeTrees® Structural Products are pre-engineered wood components made from un-milled timbers, a by-product of sustainable forest management. WholeTrees utilizes 4"-24" diameter trees that are 50% stronger than their milled lumber counterparts. As part of our engineered structural systems, these timbers provide a low embodied energy and high CO2 capture alternative to steel, recycled steel and traditional milled lumber. The trees are left unfinished or finished with a coat of Heritage Original Finish. A borate treatment is applied for pest and mildew control. Product packages come with PE stamped shop drawings, designed steel connections, and easy installation guidelines. WholeTrees also offers installation services nationally. Our products fit in Type II, III, IV, and V construction and are definable as Heavy Timber within the IBC. WholeTrees was the winner of the Rethinking the Materials Paradigm Pitch Competition at the 2017 Living Product Expo.

Product information

30 (Exterior) - 60 (Interior)
Salvageable/Reusable in its Entirety,Recyclable,Biodegradable/Compostable
Red List Free
01-SEP-2018
  • Westby, Wisconsin, USA
N/A
N/A
WTS-1001
http://www.wholetrees.com
Yes

Declare Label

Ingredients List

ComponentIngredient NameCAS#%Source CityState/ProvinceCountryDistance from Manufacturer
TimberWood (Various Species)99-99.95----
Wood FinishTung Oil8001-20-50-0.6----
Pine Rosin8050-09-70-0.6----
Beeswax8012-89-30-0.6----
D-Limonene8028-48-60-0.004----
Linseed Oil66071-03-20-0.003----
Wood TreatmentDisodium Octaborate Tetrahydrate12280-03-40.05-0.2----

Company Information

WholeTrees Architecture and Structures
800 Williamson St
Madison, WI 53703
United States
6083105282
info@wholetrees.com
wholetrees.com